Join
Free Emails | Home
CMA Standards Council | Q4 - Rethinking Retirement
 Events & Webinars  |  Resources  |  Conference  |  CMA Connect  |  ILG  |  About   

CMA Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy provides information on how Christian Ministry Advancement Ltd. (CMA) manages personal information collected; including personal information collected through their websites at www.cma.net.au and www.cmasc.net.au

CMA realises the importance of ensuring that personal information held by the company is treated confidentially and is committed to ensuring that all personal information is only collected, disclosed, used and stored in accordance with the National Privacy Principles set out under the federal Privacy Act 1988.

What is Personal Information?

‘Personal Information’ is information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database) whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Collecting personal information:

The type of information that we collect and hold about you will depend on the nature of your involvement with us. Generally, the personal information we collect includes (but is not limited to) your name, address, email address, phone number, gender, date of birth, and the role you hold in the organisation you serve. We generally collect this information from details you provide when you register for an event, sign up for a membership, or purchase products / services from CMA. Because CMA serves primarily in the faith sector, we may also record the ministry, church or denomination you are affiliated with.

Use and disclosure of personal information

Any personal information that we collect will only be used and disclosed for the purpose for which it has been provided to us.
Personal information may need to be disclosed to external service providers engaged by CMA in order for those service providers to fulfill their service obligations to the firm. For example: IT service providers who assist in managing CMA’s servers and networks may need to access client data in order to maintain the servers and networks.

Where personal information is disclosed to an external party, CMA will take steps to ensure that the external party treats such information confidentially and in accordance with the federal Privacy Act 1988.

Receiving Communication

If you have registered through our website or events to receive email communications from us, we may use your contact details to send you newsletters, marketing emails or invitations to CMA events or services, which may be of interest to you. However, you may at any time opt out of receiving such materials by emailing us at info@cma.net.au or simply ‘unsubscribing’ from our email list via the link at the bottom of the email we have sent. If you do send us a request to have your details removed, we will remove your contact details from our distribution lists.

Accessing and Correcting Personal Information

You may request us to provide you with access to personal information we hold about you. We will process all requests for access to personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles. In most cases, we will provide you with access to your personal information. However, we may refuse access in certain situations as listed in the National Privacy Principles. If we refuse to give you access, we will provide you with reasons for our refusal.

If any personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, please let us know and in most cases, we will use all reasonable efforts to update the information.

Personal information security

CMA is committed to keeping secure the data you provide to us and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personally identifiable information from loss, misuse or alteration.

Changes to our privacy policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to revise our privacy policy. We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time without prior notice. We will notify you of the changes by posting an updated version of the policy on our website

Problems or queries regarding our privacy policy

Queries relating to the Privacy Policy, or any problems or complaints may be sent in writing to CMA at either PO Box 459, North Tamborine QLD 4272 or info@cma.net.au

 
Ansvar Insurance
CMA Premium Sponsor

Ansvar Insurance - www.ansvar.com.au

From our very first events in 2003, Ansvar Insurance have been CMA's premium sponsor, supporting our mission to Advance Ministry by maximising ministry effectiveness.

 
Gold Sponsors
Compassion Australia Prolegis Lawyers Baptist Insurance Services
     
 
Silver Sponsors
Saward Dawson Chartered Accountants
 
National Sponsors
Moores
(C) 2021. Christian Ministry Advancement Ltd. is a registered charity, incorporating the ministry of Christian Management Australia, CMA Standards Council, and Q4. ABN 63 157 713 534
CMA can be contacted on 1300 CMA 300 (1300 262 300), or at PO Box 459 North Tamborine QLD 4272. Full contact details here
Your use of this website is governed by our terms and conditions